Privacy Policy

In the usual course of business Cedar Springs Professional Services Ltd. operating as Tata Computers may gather personal information, some of which may be considered private. 

Few things are more important to individuals than their privacy. Our company recognizes the rights of those who contact us and pledge to protect and control their personal information.

The Government of Canada and three provincial governments now have laws in place dealing with how companies can collect and use your personal information. 

In British Columbia and Alberta, businesses abide by the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) of each province. In Québec, it is the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector.

In all other provinces and territories, the federal legislation known as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) applies.

The basic concept of all of these laws is protection of consumer privacy. The laws require that consumers consent to the collection of their personal information, and provide restrictions on how that information may be used, disclosed, and kept. They allow consumers to access any of their own personal information that companies may have collected and retained, and they provide for remedies in the event that the information on file is incomplete or inaccurate.

The CREA Privacy Code is based on the 10 principles of PIPEDA, the privacy legislation. Our Code has been in place since 2004, and is a declaration that we respect the privacy rights of individuals and have adopted policies and procedures to protect those rights.

Our Privacy Code sets out the commitment of Cedar Springs Professional Services Ltd. operating as Tata Computers regarding the privacy of your personal information. We will: 

Cedar Springs Professional Services Ltd. operating as Tata Computers Privacy Code Principles

ACCOUNTABILITY
Cedar Springs Professional Services Ltd. operating as Tata Computers is responsible for the proper management of all personal information under their control, and shall designate one or more persons to be accountable for compliance.

IDENTIFYING THE PURPOSES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Cedar Springs Professional Services Ltd. operating as Tata Computers shall identify the purposes of collecting information before or at the time the information is collected.

OBTAINING CONSENT
The knowledge and consent of the consumer are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where inappropriate.

LIMITING COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Cedar Springs Professional Services Ltd. operating as Tata Computers shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Cedar Springs Professional Services Ltd. operating as Tata Computers shall use or disclose personal information only for the reason it was collected, except with the consent of the consumer or as required by law.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Cedar Springs Professional Services Ltd. operating as Tata Computers shall keep personal information as accurate, complete, current and relevant as necessary for its identified purpose.

PROTECTING INFORMATION
Cedar Springs Professional Services Ltd. operating as Tata Computers shall protect personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

OPENNESS CONCERNING POLICIES AND PRACTICES
Cedar Springs Professional Services Ltd. operating as Tata Computers shall make readily available to consumers specific information about their policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. 

CONSUMER ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
Upon request, Cedar Springs Professional Services Ltd. operating as Tata Computers shall inform a consumer of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give the individual access to that information. 

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE
A consumer shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the privacy officer by contacting Cedar Springs Professional Services Ltd. operating as Tata Computers at:

83 Goldenview Court
Waterdown Ontario
L0R 2H4
Telephone: (905) 541-0636 - Fax: (801) 655-8738